Indian Head Campground

    
 

About Us
Contact Us

Directions
Rates
Reservations
Privacy Policy


Fishing
History
Photos
Points of Interest

Other Links

 

      
 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

                                                                                                                                            BACK TO HOME PAGE
                      
         Indian Head Campground                         

Located in Indian Head, Saskatchewan, Canada            
                  
                   
   

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information is our highest priority.


 

Our commitment to your privacy

We place a high priority on the loyalty of our customers, and that loyalty is built on a foundation of good products, competitive prices, and, above all, excellent customer service.

 

Respecting your right to privacy is an important part of our service excellence commitment. We promise to treat your personal information with the utmost respect. That includes keeping you up-to-date on your rights as our customer and providing you with information on how we use your personal information.

 

We may update this statement from time to time, so please review it periodically.


 

Why we collect personal information

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual. Publicly available informationólike a public telephone book listing of your name, address, and telephone numberóis not considered personal information.


 

We collect information about you during the application process to confirm your identity, when communicating or transacting business with you, and when providing service to you.

 

We might collect information from you in person, over the phone, by mail, through the Internet, from our website, in writing or verbally.

 

Telephone calls to or from our service representatives may be monitored or recorded for quality assurance purposes. We understand that some of this information is confidential, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you and to provide you with ongoing service.
     
  • To understand your needs and develop suitable products and services.
     
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.    
       

 

Sharing your personal information

Personal information is not sold, shared or rented to any parties.

 

How we safeguard your information

The information you provide to us on our web site, or through other means, is securely maintained and kept confidential. Information is retained in secure facilities, and protected from unauthorized access. We provide technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure.


 

Personal information handling principles

Indian Head Campground has always been, and will continue to be, committed to the privacy of your personal information. In addition to our existing procedures and our adherence to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), which governs our approach to handling personal information, we've adopted the following privacy principles from the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information:

    Principle 1 -

    Indian Head Campground is responsible for the personal information under our control and to be accountable for our compliance with the privacy principles.

    Principle 2 -

    We'll limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Indian Head Campground. We will collect personal information only by fair and lawful means.

    Principle 3 -
    Indian Head Campground won't use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

    Principle 4 -

    Indian Head Campground will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our personnel are aware of the responsibilities and commitments towards the proper handling of customer's personal information.


 

Your online privacy on our website

We collect some information about the ways you use our website in order to make our site more interesting and useful to you. You're welcome to browse our website anonymously at any time, without revealing any personal information. 

 

There are a few activities where the collection of personally identifiable information may be necessary. When personally identifiable information is collected, you'll know because you'll have chosen to provide your information.


 

IP address

When you visit our site, we collect your IP address so we'll know where to send the information you are requesting. This IP address does not personally identify you.


 

Anonymous information

This is information that cannot be associated with a specific individual. Our web servers collect some anonymous information automatically when you visit our site. This information may include the pages you visited, what content you downloaded, the type of web browser you were using, and the level of encryption your browser supports.

 

This information is collected on an aggregated basis. No personal information is associated with these statistics. We use this information to determine what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our websites to make it easier for you to access information.


 

Cookies

Our site collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies, small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser to our computers. This small file of information allows our website to remember important information that will make your use of our site more enjoyable.
 

 

Cookies tell us which pages are visited, by how many people, the average time spent, and other useful statistics relating to the use of our site. This information does not identify you or link you personally to our products or services. All gathered information is captured on an anonymous basis. This information helps us to enhance the online experience of visitors to our site. We use the statistics to understand how customers use our site, to make it easier for you and other visitors to use, to monitor our site's performance, and to improve our website. You won't be sent any promotional materials.
 

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you'll find that most major websites use cookies and most major browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.

 

You don't need to accept cookies to visit our site. However, should you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site (and other websites) may be diminished and some features may not work properly.
 

 

Children

The privacy of children is important to us. We ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. Our services are intended for individuals who can form legally binding contracts.


 

 

Links to other websites

Indian Head Campground website may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Statement. Please be aware that Indian Head Campground is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. This policy applies solely to information collected by this website.
 

 

Please note that when you click on one of these links, you're moving to another website. It's important for you to read the Privacy Statement and terms of use for each site you visit to ensure you're comfortable with how they might use your personal information. We give you links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation, verification, or approval of such websites, products, services, or publications by Indian Head Campground.


 

Questions or concerns

We welcome your comments about this Privacy Statement. Please contact us if you have questions about privacy and usage that weren't answered here. You may address these concerns, in writing, to:


Indian Head Campground
1100 McKay Street
Indian Head, SK S0G 2K0

 

 

1100 McKay Street
Indian Head, SK S0G 2K0

RESERVATIONS:
TOLL FREE: 1-855-695-3635

INFORMATION:
(306) 695-3635

EMAIL:
indianheadcampground@sasktel.net

 

 

  To contact the webmaster for this site email impavid48@gmail.com